Archives

The Student Partnership Program Explained

The Student Partnership Program Explained

If you are interested in going to Canada for higher studies, you would have undoubtedly heard about the Student Partnership Program, called SPP in short. Either you would have read about it somewhere or heard about it from someone. Whether you have already heard about it but don’t know anything much about it, or you already know a little bit, or are hearing about it for the first time today, we at Kanan International are here to help you understand all you need to know about this wonderful program that can make things easier and smoother for your study-in-Canada aspirations.

What is the SPP?

This program is a joint partnership between the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (also called ACCC) and the Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s visa offices which are in India (CIC). The aim of this program was to make the process of visa procurement for students less of a hassle than it had become over the years. In fact, ever since the program was launched, the percentage of students who got a visa successfully through this program has been exponential, changing the lives of these students for the better. So if you want to apply for a course in Canada, it would be smart to look into the Student Partnership Program first and check your eligibility. Kanan International has all the facilities and expertise needed to guide you through the process.

What is the eligibility for SPP?

  • You can apply for the program until the age of 25.
  • All 12th, HSC, diploma, bachelors, masters degree holders can apply for the program, provided they have a minimum 2nd class throughout their academic career.
  • Work experience of up to 5 years will be taken into consideration.
  • The IELTS requirements for the program are 6.0 band for the academic modules. If you are applying for the postgraduate programs, this requirement is raised to 6.0 and if you are applying for courses in nursing, dental, physiotherapy, and pharmacy, etc., this would be 7.0.
  • You would have to show proof of finances. This is through a GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) amounting to $10,280 CAD from Scotia Bank which covers the living expenses for a year as well as payment evidence for the first year/semester tuition fees.
  • College fee would have to be in the range of $13,000 to $15,000 for one year or two semester and paid in advance before applying for the visa.

Benefits of the SPP

  • The SPP takes about 15 to 20 days maximum for the student visa to get processed.
  • There are a great number of colleges that are listed in the SPP, and the chances of getting a visa are greater if you apply under this program.
  • When you apply under the SPP, you can be assured that the educational institution you are applying to is world class in quality.
  • There is no need for income tax proof under this program.
  • You need less documentation for your visa process under this program.

With so many benefits, applying for the SPP is a smart choice which Kanan International can help you with.

Our Services: www.kananinternational.com/service.aspx