Study-in-Canada - Kanan-Internationa

Selecting from SPP or Non SPP Colleges & Universities in Canada

What is SPP Program?

The SPP or the Student partners program is a joint initiative between ‘Association of Canadian Community Colleges’ (ACCC) and ‘Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s’ visa offices in India.

Students who wish to apply for the program are required to contact participating colleges and universities for more information.

The Following Are The Advantages Of Applying To The SPP Program

  1. Visa is processed faster
  2. Quality of education is assured
  3. Much less documents are needed for visa application
  4. Students have the option of working after completing studying

Deadlines:

The Following Are The Two Deadlines For Applying To The SPP Program

  1. 1st December for intake in January
  2. 1st August for intake in September

Eligibility Criteria For Applying To The SPP Program

  1. Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 overall. No band should have a score of less than 5.5
  2. Minimum 50% marks in XII exams
  3. Minimum IELTS score of 6.5 is required for 1 year PG diploma course. No band should have a score of less than 6.0
  4. Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for 2 or 3 years PG Diploma. No band should have a score of less than 5.5
  5. Credit card is a must for paying application fees to universities or colleges
  6. Minimum IELTS score of 6.5 or 7.0 is required for health related diplomas or programs
  7. Visa fee of $150 is required
  8. Proof of paying tuition fees for all courses is required
  9. Proof of funds for living expenses required for all courses is required
  10. Guaranteed investment certificate of $10,000 required for all courses
  11. Medical tests to be conducted only by approved panel of doctors

Now, let us come to non SPP Program

The non SPP program is like applying to any foreign university. The student has to go through the usual process of application procedure, obtaining visa, showing documents etc.

The main difference between non SPP and SPP is the number of documents required for proving the financial status of students. The visa application of non SPP program also takes more time. All colleges in the SPP program also take applications through the non SPP program.

Documents needed for applying for Non-SPP Visa Application

  • Letter of acceptance from the university or college
  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 for all UG courses
  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.5 for all PG courses
  • 12th mark sheets for all UG courses
  • Minimum 50% marks in bachelors degree required for PG courses
  • Proof of work experience required for all courses
  • Proof of paying tuition fees for all courses
  • Proof of funds for living expenses required for all courses
  • IT return documents of form 16 required of either the student’s sponsor or of the student
  • Medical test reports conducted by approved panel of doctors
  • Finally, a visa fee of $150 is required

Benefits of SPP over non SPP program

  1. Visa is processed within five days
  2. Student has to show much less documents
  3. Quality of institution is guaranteed
  4. Post-study work option is available for all students

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *