Applying for Canada Spouse Visa-Kanan International

Eligibility requirements and benefits of applying for Canada Spouse Visa

Does your spouse live in Canada and you live far away, wanting to be with him/her? Does that make you feel alone or lonely? Don’t you want to live with your spouse in Canada? Well, who doesn’t want that… If you want to make your dream of living with your spouse in Canada a reality, contact Kanan International, which will help you in every step of obtaining a Canada spouse visa. Kanan International provides excellent counselling services and guidance throughout the visa process.

Canada’s dependent visa is a way that allows immigrant families to stay together. A dependent visa allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor dependent family members, that can be spouse, children, parents, grandparents and common-law partners. The Canadian government defines a spouse as a person who has legally married the sponsorer (Canadian citizen/ PR) as per the religious customs and registered their marriage with the civic body in their city.

Eligibility requirements for Canada Spouse Visa:

-Both spouses should be above 18 years of age.

Marriage certificate from the place you got married. If your marriage took place outside Canada, it has to be legally valid as per Canadian law.

Both the partners should be able to illustrate that they are willing to live together in Canada and they understand their responsibilities in this case.

The sponsoring spouse has to sign an undertaking that he/she is committed to providing the basic needs of the applicant spouse.

The relationship between the spouses has to be proved bonafide and that the applicant spouse is intending to live with the other spouse and not for the purpose of working in Canada. This can be proved in three ways: (1) Proof of texts, mail, phone calls, video calls. (2) Family photographs. (3) Joint bank account.

The Canadian government has introduced an additional condition for people applying for a dependent visa for a spouse. That says: the spouse who has entered Canada on being sponsored by the other spouse cannot sponsor someone else till 5 years from the date of entering the country. This will make sure that people do not commit marriage fraud for acquiring Canadian PR.

Benefits of applying for dependent visa for spouse

– Canada has a good standard of living and the career prospects are much brighter as it boasts a strong employment market. The couple will have a bright future for themselves and the entire family. 

– IELTS is not required for a dependent visa for a spouse. There is no need to give IELTS exams and no need for its score. There is no eligibility requirement for IELTS.

Work experience is not required for a dependent visa for a spouse. Just like IELTS, there is no eligibility requirement of work experience. There is no need to have a work experience to apply for a dependent visa for a spouse. 

The couple can financially support each other as the Canadian government allows them to work full time on legal grounds and earn their living. This makes them economically more stable and their standard of living automatically improves.

Canada’s healthcare system is one of the best in the world. The couple gets better medical treatment at cheaper rates. The medical treatment is almost free as it is funded by the Canadian government.

There are many other benefits of applying for a dependent visa other than the ones mentioned above. The processing time of obtaining a dependent visa of spousal immigration is 10 to 12 months. The process is lengthy and tiring, you can trust Kanan International as it provides excellent services and has well-experienced staff. Kanan International’s step by step approach makes it the best immigration consultants in Vadodara. Kanan International has a good record overall and does the best for its clients throughout the Canada spouse visa process. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *